Fixed all the known kanji stroke order bugs
  • I have now fixed all the known kanji stroke order bugs. The known ones were 退慣級偏運県遊曜勘聞涯逐適, but the fix updated about 100 stroke order diagrams so there were probably a few unreported ones.

    Please let me know if you find any other that are incorrect.

    The source code for the diagrams is available at https://github.com/Kimtaro/kanjivg2svg

    Cheers
    Kim
  • お疲れ様でした!
  • どうもありがとうございました!
  • You have a error in the stroke order of SUWARU: 座
  • @dinak, thanks for the notice. I have reported it to the KanjiVG project.
  • I wanted to double check errors I found remaining in the kanjivg data but your data but you seem to have at least one wrong one:

    http://jisho.org/static/images/stroke_diagrams/34809_frames.png

    This was corrected in the latest update of kanjivg.
  • Cool, thanks. I'll make a note of updating from latest kanjivg soon.
  • Should the third line in 才 cross the vertical line or merely touch it? Frankly, I've seen both cases, and my fonts give me mixed results as well. So which one is right?

    1. In seal script, it crosses it.
    2. Its radical is 手, whose variant is 扌, whose line also crosses it.
    3. In my college textbook, compiled by native speakers, the stroke crosses it.

    The same could be said for 材 and 財.
  • Why are the 8th and 9th and 11th and 12th strokes in 耀 straight and not askew as in for example 翆? Also, the correct radical is 羽 which I'm guessing is a mistake in KANJIDIC.
  • According to 新漢語林
    ⓵耀 has both a version where the 8th and 9th and 11th and 12th strokes are straight and one version with askew strokes. (So it probably depends upon which version the font uses.)
    ⓶The correct radical is indeed はね. KANJIDIC・EDICT is not perfect after all.
  • Thanks. Could you check what it says for 才? Same thing I suppose?
  • Well, the 新漢語林 does not say anything explicitly about the 3rd stroke of 才, I have got the digital version and the font used there displays 才 with a 3rd stroke that crosses the vertical one.
    However, there are also stroke order diagrams (supposedly pictures, so the characters' shape is not influenced by the font choice of the denshi jisho), which shows the 3rd stroke just barely crossing the vertical one. Also, the entry for 才 hints at it being connected with the non-crossing part, eg seen in 材 (right). Take a look at the animation on the left here: http://kakijun.main.jp/page/0333200.html - it's barely crossing.
    Next, wiktionary gives us another hint: http://ja.wiktionary.org/wiki/才 The crossing is common in Japanese, touching in Chinese・Cantonese. The character is the same in Unicode, the rendering depends on the font (which should be selected to suit the text's lanugage). Taking a look at the etymology and older forms does not help much: http://www.kanjinetworks.com/eng/kanji-dictionary/online-kanji-etymology-dictionary.cfm?kanji_id=SAG34

    Thus, together with your experiences, both variants are somewhat frequently・commonly used, neither is "incorrect", and we cannot be sure if one・which variant is considered "correct"・"appropritate", although we have some evidence that the (at least slightly) crossing version is the "correct" one.
  • I didn't know about the crossing=Japanese and touching=Chinese, thanks for the info. I'll keep that in mind and remember these three kanji with the line crossing. By the way, another website with etymology info is: http://www.chineseetymology.org
  • I don't know if this is already known, but the stroke order diagram for 骨 (ほね) seems to be wrong: the inner box in the top part is on the wrong side.
    http://jisho.org/kanji/details/骨
  • I think it is correct: the inner box is on the right side, and the complete stroke order diagram agrees with the 新漢語林. Should this have been fixed already?
  • The inner box is on the left side in simplified Chinese only. It's a font/region issue. I've also learnt it's the same with 才 (3rd line touches in simplified Chinese, crosses in Japanese and traditional Chinese). Similarly 海 will have a vertical line in the middle in Japanese, but two dots in simplified and traditional Chinese.
  • You have a error in the stroke order of HANASU: 離
  • @dinak, it looks correct to me. Could you specify what you think is wrong with it?

    Thanks.
  • It is subtle, but there is a mistake: It says 18 strokes, when in fact, this kanji has 19 strokes. Take a look at the 9th image in the stroke sequence, the stroke ム. This stroke is actually not one stroke, but should be written with two strokes.
    The same goes for http://www.jisho.org/kanji/details/檎 (檎), here it says 17 strokes, which is correct, but the diagram only displays 16 strokes.
    Stroke order source: 新漢語林
  • @blutorange wrote dow! We can confirm with kakijun.main.jp
  • And 璃, 禽, 黐, 竊.

    竊 is weird, though, because all sources give 22 strokes, including 漢字源 (old 1995 version; not sure about the newer) except for:

    http://chise.zinbun.kyoto-u.ac.jp/char-desc?char=

    where it's 23, which I think is correct.

    Can you check it in 新漢語林, blutorange?
  • 新漢語林 says 22 strokes.
  • Ah, this was news to me :) I have always written that ム as two strokes not three, and it seems to be a common mistake: http://fuji-san.txt-nifty.com/osusume/2005/10/post_f1ad.html

    Most sources I have checked agree that it is supposed to be three strokes though.

    This would have to be corrected in both the Kanjidic and KanjiVG databases.

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

In this Discussion